Driven to distraction
[…] Even if Mbogo received a fair offer and wanted to sell, the proceeds would likely go to escrow until the litigation was finalized, leaving him in limbo for setting up shop elsewhere.
“This is slow-motion, uncompensated eminent domain. It’s like the difference between being shot and slowly poisoned to death; in the end the guy is still dead. That doesn’t make it ‘not murder.’” —Bill Maurer
The Texas Constitution seems to explicitly forbid this kind of retroactive lawmaking: Article 1, Section 16, says, “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” According to Maurer, that language reflects a long-standing position in American and English law: Regulations affecting existing agreements are inherently unfair and “should be viewed with a great deal of suspicion, if not outright banned.”